Gaucher disease
    
Share |
 
  

Diseasereference.net - Comprehensive articles covering over 1,700 topics. The articles are organized by the disease, condition overview, symptoms, treatment, and prevention.


Drugs search, click the first letter of a drug name:
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 8 | 9

Terms search, click the first letter of a term name:
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

Online medical services

Medical dictionary Med-Terms.net is a searchable dictionary of medical terms from medicine and related fields. Search for medical terms with our medical dictionary.

Drugs & Medications Search our drug database for comprehensive prescription and patient information on 24,000 drugs online. Drugspedia.net - The Internet Drug Index for prescription drugs and medications.

PMS blog Premenstrual syndrome (PMS), PMS headache


Blue waffles disease, blog. Blue waffle infection, blue waffle disease pictures.

  

 

Disease Reference

Click on the first letter in the disease name:

| 4 | 5 | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z



     

Gaucher disease

Definition

Gaucher disease is a rare genetic disorder in which a person lacks an enzyme called glucocerebrosidase.

Alternative Names

Glucocerebrosidase deficiency; Glucosylceramidase deficiency

Causes

Gaucher disease affects an estimated 1 in 50,000 to 1 in 100,000 people in the general population. Persons of Eastern and Central European (Ashkenazi) Jewish heritage are at highest risk for the disease.

It is an autosomal recessive disease. This means that the mother and father must both pass one abnormal copy of the gene to the child in order for the child to develop the disease. A parent who silently carries an abnormal copy of the gene is called a carrier.

The lack of the glucocerebrosidase enzyme causes harmful substances to build up in the liver, spleen, bones, and bone marrow. The substances prevent cells and organs from working properly.

There are three main subtypes of Gaucher disease:

  • Type 1 disease is most common. It involves bone disease, anemia, an enlarged spleen and thrombocytopenia. Type I affects both children and adults. It is most common in the Ashkenazi Jewish population.
  • Type 2 disease usually begins in infancy with severe neurologic involvement. This form can lead to rapid, early death.
  • Type 3 disease may cause liver, spleen, and brain problems. Patients may live into adulthood.

Symptoms

Symptoms vary depending on the type of disease, but may include:

  • Bone pain and fractures
  • Cognitive impairment
  • Easy bruising
  • Enlarged spleen (splenomegaly)
  • Enlarged liver (hepatomegaly)
  • Fatigue
  • Heart valve problems
  • Lung disease
  • Seizures
  • Severe swelling (edema) at birth
  • Skin changes

Exams and Tests

The doctor will perform a physical exam. The patient may have signs of liver and spleen swelling, bone changes, lung disease, eye movement problems, heart problems, or hearing loss.

The following tests may be performed:

  • Blood test to look for enzyme activity
  • Bone marrow aspiration
  • Biopsy of the spleen
  • MRI
  • CT
  • X-ray of the skeleton
  • Genetic testing

Treatment

Enzyme replacement therapy is available. A bone marrow transplant may be needed in severe cases.

Support Groups

For more information contact:

  • Childrens Gauchers Disease Research Fund: www.childrensgaucher.org
  • National Gaucher Foundation: www.gaucherdisease.org

Outlook (Prognosis)

How well a person does depends on the subtype of the disease. The infantile form of Gaucher disease may lead to early death. Most affected children die before age 5.

Adults with the type 1 form of the disease can expect normal life expectancy with enzyme replacement therapy.

Possible Complications

  • Seizures
  • Anemia
  • Thrombocytopenia
  • Bone problems

Prevention

Genetic counseling is recommended for prospective parents with a family history of Gaucher disease. Testing can determine if parents carry the gene that could pass on the Gaucher disease. A prenatal test can also tell if the fetus has Gaucher syndrome.

Behrman RE. Nelson Textbook of Pediatrics. 17th ed. Philadelphia, Pa: WB Saunders: 2004; 463-464.

Kumar V, Abbas AK, Fausto N. Robbins and Cotran Pathologic Basis of Disease. 7th ed. St. Louis, Mo: WB Saunders; 2005:163-165.

Sidransky E, Lamarca ME, Ginns EI. Therapy for Gaucher disease: Don't stop thinking about tomorrow. Mol Genet Metab. 2007 Feb;90(2):122-5. Epub 2006 Nov 3.

Email to a Friend


Your Name:

Friend's Email:



More about Gaucher disease - Drugs.com
   Gaucher disease
PMS
Conjunctivitis of the newborn
Pneumothorax - tension
Dengue hemorrhagic fever
Adenoma - secreting
Dermatomyositis
Hypersomnia - idiopathic
Insulin resistance syndrome
Tremor



 
  
Medical dictionary | Natural mosquito repellents | Dust mites pictures | Prescription Drug Information | new 401k rules | Hyperkeratosis pilaris treatment
© Copyright by Diseasereference.net 2006-2007. All rights reserved